This is the first in a series of articles delving into the history and influence of the Ohio Dormant Minerals Act since it was enacted in 1989.
[…] Citing Collins v. Moran, Mahoning App.No. 02 CA 218, 2004 Ohio 1381, P 20, the court said:

“The MTA functions as a 40-year statute of limitations for bringing claims against a title of record.”

Furthermore, the statute itself, at R.C. 5301.55, states that the MTA “shall be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of simplifying and facilitating land title transactions ***.”

Note that there is no notice requirement to or for the benefit of possible adverse claimants. It’s automatic.

Let’s digress by looking at the MTA in more detail starting with R.C. 5301.48:

“Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title of record to any interest in land for 40 years or more, has a marketable record title to such interest as defined in section 5301.47 … , subject to [R.C. 5301.49].” (emphasis added)